Image: Ronnie Allen, Tingari Tjukurpa, 2018, acrylic on canvas, 91 x 56cm. Ronnie Allen, Tingari Tjukurpa, 2018, acrylic on canvas, 91 x 56cm. Ronnie Allen, Tingari Tjukurpa, 2018, acrylic on canvas, 91 x 56cm. Photography by Jessica Wyld

Image: Janine Solomon, Adella May Ryder, Neroli Blurton, Catherine Bynder, Raelee Cook, Linda Carlsson, Anne Oxenham, Getrina Hayden, Patricia Websdale, Normae Bennett, Beverley Riley, Kurghan Poki, Fiona Mallinson, Langford Map, 2018, recycled fabric, denim, cotton, wool, bark, beads, felt, canvas acrylic artwork pieces, gum nuts, buttons, and organic found materials, 140 x 180cm. Photography by Jessica Wyld.

Image: Revealed Exhibition Opening. Photography by Steph Pease.

Image: Clara Walsh, Seven Sisters in the Sky, 2018, acrylic on canvas, 92 x 70cm. Teddy Byrne Prayers, Like the Stars in the Sky, 2018, acrylic on canvas, 76 x 76cm. Ashley Fitzgerald, Bush Creek, 2019, acrylic on canvas, 123 x 91cm. Beryl Ponce, Turtles lay Eggs, 2018, acrylic on canvas, 71 x 61cm. Oliana Malarvie, Milky Water, 2019, natural pigment on canvas, 76 x 76cm. Beryl Ponce, Minta ‘Bush Gum’, 2018, acrylic on canvas 76 x 61cm, Miriam Baadjo, Nylia, 2018, acrylic on linen, 150 x 75cm. Marianne Burton Punmu Rockholes, 2018, acrylic on canvas, 76 x 46cm. Ashley Fitzgerald, Bush Sunset, 2019, acrylic on canvas, 91 x 60cm. Sheila Kate Gardiner, Wartumpa ‘Flood’, 2018, acrylic on canvas, 56 x 45.5cm. Marianne Burton, Punmu Rockholes, 2019, acrylic on canvas, 90 x 60cm. Paul Thomas, Seven Sisters, 2018, acrylic on canvas, 61 x 91.5cm. Kayla Moody, Country in Spring, 2018, acrylic on canvas, 41 x 92cm. Photography by Steph Pease.

Image: From left to right, top to bottom.Tracey Ramsay, Juwulinji (Bow River Community), 2018, ochres, natural, pigments and synthetic pigments on canvas, 90 x 90cm. Kathy Ramsay, Juwulinji (Bow River Community), 2018, ochres & natural, pigments on canvas, 90 x 120cm. Kathy Ramsay, Bow River Bridge (2018), 2018, ochres, natural pigments and synthetic pigments on canvas, 100 x 140cm. Tracey Ramsay, Jack’s Yard, 2018, ochres, natural pigments and synthetic pigments on canvas, 80 x 80cm. Photography by Jessica Wyld.

The Revealed Exhibition features works by more than 120 of the best new and emerging WA Aboriginal artists. In the largest Revealed to date, the exhibition this year fills FAC’s South Wing galleries, presenting an expansive selection of new art from remote, regional and metropolitan artists.

With paintings, prints, carved objects, photography, textiles, video, weaving and more, this enticing exhibition celebrates the vibrancy of contemporary Aboriginal art in the state.

All works in the exhibition are for sale.

Tour the Exhibition

Story Time | Fridays 26 Apr – 31 May | 10am | Free

Every Friday from 26 April until 31 May, FAC presents Kids’ Story Time in conjunction with Revealed. Noongar Elder and Story Teller Betty Garlett will share stories about the Dream Time. These free sessions are suitable for children aged 0–6 years.

Exhibiting Artists

1. Cheeditha Art Group, Roebourne
Michael Hicks
Joylene Warrie
Kaye Warrie
Wendy Warrie

2. DADAA, Perth
Patrick Carter
Michael Miller

3. Independent Artists, Perth
Juema Audrey
Noeleen Hamlett
Linda James
Cora Lynch
Jade O’Sullivan
Tyrown Waigana
Tee J Worrigal

4. Independent Artists, South West
Amanda Bell
Sharon Cooke
Vivian Pell
Melba Wallam
Delys Walton

5. Juluwarlu Artists’ Group, Roebourne
Lisa Allen
Banyji Cheedy
Jane Cheedy
Lyn Cheedy
Judith Coppin
Lorraine Coppin
Wendy Hulbert King
Biji Tenellia Lockyer
Harry Mills
Jolene O-Meara
Mitchell Tigan
Aaron Wilson

6. Kira Kiro Arts Project, Kalumburu
Roger Boona
Jemma Unghango

7. Langford Aboriginal Association, Perth
Normae Bennett
Neroli Blurton
Catherine Bynder
Linda Carlsson
Raelee Cook
Getrina Hayden
Fiona Mallinson
Anne Oxenham
Kurghanw Poki
Beverley Riley
Adella May Ryder
Janine Solomon
Patricia Websdale

8. Laverton Outback Gallery/LLCCA, Laverton
Doreen Harris
Stacia Munroe
Anne Walkabout

9. Mangkaja Arts, Fitzroy Crossing
Hozaus Claire
Dorothy Forrest
Annette Lormada
Lynley Nargoodah

10. Martumili Artists, Newman
Marianne Burton
Noreena Kadibil

11. Maruku Arts & Crafts, Uluru
Max Cooke
Danny Fox
Brett Jennings

12. Minyma Kutjara Arts Project, Wingellina
Norma Baker
Roma Butler
Diane Dawson
Evelyn Nelson
Maureen Nelson
Renee Nelson

13. Mowanjum Aboriginal Art & Culture Centre, Derby
Barbara Bear
Ian Healy
Amelia Hurrell

14. Nagula Jarndu Women’s Art & Resource Centre, Broome
Gabriella Baxter
Maxine Charlie
Cissy Djiagween
Martha Lee
Rowena Morgan
Tracey Mulardy
Leweenah Smith

15. Papulankutja Artists, Blackstone
Yayimpi Lewis
Paula Lyons
Lawrence Mitchell

16. Spinifex Arts Project, Tjuntjuntjara
Sophia Brown
Timo Hogan
Noli Rictor
Kumanara Stevens
Heather Watson

17. Spinifex Hill Artists, Port Hedland
Teddy Byrne
Shelia Gardiner
Beryl Ponce
Paul Thomas

18. Tjanpi Desert Weavers, Alice Springs
Cynthia Burke
Dianne Ungukalpi Golding
Nancy Nanana Jackson
Dallas Smythe

19. Tjarlirli Art, Tjukurla
Ronnie Allen
Carlie Bennett
Denis Brady
Faith Butler
Marlene Connelly
Henry Farmer
Julieanne Farmer
Nerida Giles
Joy Jackson
Doris Teamay
Morita Ward
Rosalind Yibardi

20. Tjukurba Art Gallery, Wiluna
Kendra Farmer
Donavon Gilbert

21. Warakurna & Kayili Artists, Warakurna
Maureen Baker
Ruth Bates
Judith Chambers
Eunice Porter
Rocky Porter
Daisy Ward
Clinton Yates
Tracey Yates

22. Waringarri Aboriginal Arts, Kununurra
Olive Malarvie

23. Warlayirti Artists, Kununurra
Miriam Baadjo
Tossie Baadjo
Patsy Mudgedell
Winnifred Nanala

24. Warmun Art Centre, Warmun
Kathy Ramsay
Tracey Ramsay
Marika Riley

25. Wirnda Barna Art Centre, Mount Magnet
Clara Walsh

26. Yamaji Art, Geraldton
Ashley Fitzgerald
Kyra Johnson
Lily-Mae Kerley
Teharnie Martin

27. Yarliyil Art Centre, Halls Creek
Janet Dreamer

28. Yinjaa-Barni Art, Roebourne
Kayla Moody
Dani Rae

revealed 2018 logo bar