Image: Patsy Mudgedell, Dogs on edge, 2018, gouache, colour texta and black fineliner on cartridge paper, 29.7 x 42cm. Image courtesy of the artist and copyright Warlayirti Balgo Artists

The Revealed Exhibition features works by more than 80 of the best new and emerging WA Aboriginal artists, showcasing the diverse and vibrant state of contemporary Aboriginal art.

With paintings, prints, carvings, photography, textiles, video, weaving and more, this generous and enticing exhibition presents the work of artists from remote areas alongside those from regional centres and metropolitan Perth.

All works in the exhibition are for sale.

Exhibiting Artists

AARTWORKS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM, CARNARVON

Raymond Edney


AS WE ARE, PERTH

Kristen Cameron
Vicki Lee Devenish
Delores Purdie

CHEEDITHA ART GROUP, ROEBOURNE

Michael Hicks
Wendy Warrie

Kaye Warrie


DADAA, PERTH
Daniel Roe

 

INDEPENDENT ARTISTS, PERTH & SOUTH WEST

Dellas Bennell
Korrine Bennell
Esther McDowell / Yabini Kickett
Trevor Pickett
Lea Taylor
Boyden Woods

 

JULUWARLU ARTISTS’ GROUP, ROEBOURNE

Banyji Cheedy
Jane Cheedy
Judith Coppin
Lyn Cheedy
Mitchell Tigan

 

LAVERTON OUTBACK GALLERY/LLCCA, LAVERTON

Roslyn Sullivan

 

MANGKAJA ARTS, FITZROY CROSSING

Margaret Albert
John Nargoodah

 

MARNIN STUDIO, FITZROY CROSSING

Marion Bear
Doris Doherty
Eileen Forrest
April Jones
June Smith
Ruth Smith
Phyllis Waye
Nita Williams
Deb Yaddah

 

MARTUMILI ARTISTS, NEWMAN

Biddy Bunawarrie
Judith Anya Samson

MARUKU ARTS & CRAFTS, ULURU

Cynthia Burke
Samson Jackson
Dallas Smythe

MOWANJUM ABORIGINAL ART & CULTURE CENTRE, DERBY

Francis Dolby Budgy
Cecilia Umbagai Wadjlula

 

NAGULA JARNDU WOMEN’S ART & RESOURCE CENTRE, BROOME

Maxine Charlie
Mangana Chiguna
Lorraine Hunter
Leweenah Smith

NORTHAMPTON OLD SCHOOL COMMUNITY INITIATIVE, NORTHAMPTON

Colleen Drage
Mauretta Drage

 

PAPULANKUTJA ARTISTS, BLACKSTONE
Angilyiya Mitchell

 

SPINIFEX ARTS PROJECT, TJUNTJUNTJARA 

Tracey Simms


SPINIFEX HILL ARTISTS, PORT HEDLAND

Gloria
Crystal Gardiner
Zenith Gardiner
Wendy Nanji

 

TJANPI DESERT WEAVERS, ALICE  SPRINGS

Loretta Carroll
Chriselda Farmer
Dianne Golding
Denise Jackson
Nancy Jackson
Winifred Reid 


TJARLIRLI ART, TJUKURLA

Tjukupati James
Valmay Nampitjinpa
Aaron Pei Pei
Lydia Young


TJUKURBA ART GALLERY, WILUNA

Marcia Ashwin 


WALKATJURRA CULTURAL CENTRE, LEONORA

Ammbigai Muir


WARAKURNA & KAYILI ARTISTS, WARAKURNA

Cynthia Burke
Lillian Golding
Clarabelle Kenda
Katherine Shepherd

 

WARINGARRI ABORIGINAL ARTS, KUNUNURRA

Joan Simon

WARLAYIRTI BALGO ARTISTS, BALGO

Miriam Baadjo
Patsy Mudgedell
Jimmy & Angie Tchooga

WARMUN ART CENTRE, WARMUN

April Nulgit


YAMAJI ART, GERALDTON

Jesse Pickett 

Read the exhibition catalogue

revealed 2018 logo bar