Image: Bessie Daylight, Bat and Goanna Ngarranggarni (detail), 2020, ochre and acrylic on canvas, 70 x 50cm. Image courtesy the artist and Warmun Art Centre

Presenting the best new and emerging Aboriginal artists from remote, regional and metro WA, Revealed 2021 will showcase artworks across painting, installation, textiles, photography, print media, video, jewellery, carving and sculpture.

Hosting over 100 talented emerging Aboriginal artists, the galleries will brim with contemporary work, fresh from the studios of WA’s Aboriginal Art Centres and independent artists.

Not to be missed, the exhibition will open with a very special performance by the Red Sand Beat Band, who are travelling here from the Ngaanyatjarra Lands. Their laidback reggae desert beats and lyrics tell stories of their homelands, daily life and keeping culture strong.

Revealed is an annual exhibition which provides an important platform for emerging WA Aboriginal artists to connect with new audiences. Come along and be immersed in Aboriginal culture and art and support the next generation of artists.

All artworks in the exhibition are for sale.

Exhibiting Artists

Art Gold, Kalgoorlie-Boulder and Goldfields Region

Thomas Reid Ngaanyatjarra

BRAG Noongar Art Program, Wardandi Country (Bunbury and South West)

Lera Bennell | Marjorie Ugle | Rhona Wallam

Cheeditha Art Group, Yindibarni Country (Roebourne)

Sharon Warrie | Kaye Warrie | Wendy Warrie

DADAA, Whadjuk Country (Perth)

John Morrison

Independent Artists, Broome

Renee Clifton

Independent Artists, Derby

Marion Cox

Independent Artists, Ngarluma Country (Roebourne)

Chenise Cameron

Independent Artists, Wadandi Country (Bunbury & South West)

Amanda Bell | Kerry Stack | Beverly Thomson

Independent Artists, Whadjuk Country (Perth & Rockingham)

Rory Charles | Harley Richards | Samuel Pilot-Kickett | Rebecca Reid | Savannah Travia-Dann | Mandy White | Leanne Zilm

Independent Artists, Wickham, Pilbara Region

Samantha Walker

Independent Artists, Wilman Country (Dwellingup)

Maitland Hill

Juluwarlu Group Aboriginal Corporation, Yindibarni Country (Roebourne)

Barnyji Pansy Cheedy | Gabrielle Cheedy | Wendy Hubert | Harry Mills | Wimiya Woodley

Kira Kiro Arts Project, Kalumburu Community, North Kimberley

Clarrie Djanghara | Sylvia Djanghara

Ku-arlu Mangaa, Northampton

Colleen Drage | Mauretta Drage | Marrika Gilla | Leanne Peck

Laverton Aboriginal Art Gallery/LCCA, Laverton

Stacia Munroe | Janice Scott

Mangkaja Arts, Fitzroy Crossing

Elizabeth Jingle | Lynley Nargoodah

Martumili Artists, Parnpajinya (Newman), Jigalong, Parnngurr, Punmu, Kunawarritji

Gladys Bidu | Kathleen Maree Sorenson | Ignatius Taylor | Pauline Williams

Maruku Arts, Tjuntjuntjara Community (Great Victoria Desert)

Byron Brooks | Fred Grant | Stanley Patju Presley | Ian Rictor | Nolie Rictor | Lydon Stevens | Leonard Walker | Craig West

Minyma Kutjara Arts Project, Wingellina Community (Ngaanyatjarra Lands)

Diane Dawson | Rene Nelson | Sally Ann Wipana Foster

Mowanjum Art & Culture Centre, Worrorra, Ngarinyin and Wunambal people of Mowanjum Community, Derby

Brendon Charles | Shontae Charles

Nagula Jarndu Designs, Yawuru Buru

Nikita Drummond | Marie Cecilia Manado | Kerry Woods

Ninuku Arts, Kalka Community, APY Lands

Phyllis Donegan | Allison Watson

Papulankutja Artists, Papulankutja (Blackstone), Ngaanyatjarra Lands

Anawari Inpiti Mitchell | Narelle Ethel Kanpatja Holland | Maimie Nginytja Butler | Nora Nyutjanka Davidson | Dorothy Richards | Angilyiya Tjapiti Mitchell

Spinifex Hill Studio, Kariyarra Country, Pilbara Region (South Hedland)

Sharlene Phillips | Narlene Waddaman

Spinifex Arts Projects, Tjuntjuntjara Community (Great Victoria Desert)

Maureen Donnegan

Tjanpi Desert Weavers, Warakurna Community, Ngaanyatjarra Lands

Chriselda Farmer | Erica Shorty Ikungka

Tjarlirli Art, Tjukurla Community, Ngaanyatjarra Lands

Mary Gibson | Maime Giles | Pantjiti Mckenzie | Ms. M Porter | Rosalind Yibardi

Tjukurba Art Gallery, Wiluna, Martu Country

Vera Anderson

Wangaba Roebourne Art Group, Yirramagardu Country (Roebourne)

Nana Pansy Hicks

Warakurna Artists, Warakurna Community, Ngaanyatjarra Lands

Dorcas Bennet |  Rocky Porter

Waringarri Aboriginal Arts, Miriwoong Country (Kununurra)

Brenda Ningarmara

Warlayirti Artists, Wirrimanu (Balgo), Kururrrungku (Billiluna) and Mulan communities

Miriam Baadjo | Jane Gimme | Gracie Mosquito | Marie Mudgedell | Helen Nagomara | Joan (Eva) Nagomara | Winifred Nanala | Helicopter (Joey) Tjungurrayi

Warmun Art Centre, Warmun Community

Geraldine Bedford | Bessie Daylight | Jane Yalunga Tinmarie

Wirnda Barna Art Centre, Badimia Country  (Mt Magnet)

Elizabeth (Annie) Walsh

Yalgoo Arts – Wirnda Barna, Yalgoo Community, Wajarri Country

Charmaine Simpson

Yamaji Art, Lower Murchison region, Yamaji Country (Mid west / Geraldton)

Naomi Danischewsky | Lily-­mae Kerley

Yarliyil Arts, Halls Creek

Johnathon Johnston | Graham Lightning

Yinjaa-Barni Art, Yindjibarni Country (Roebourne)

Marlene Harold | Justina Willis | Danii Rae Wilson

Revealed WA Aboriginal Art Market

The Revealed WA Aboriginal Art Market returns in 2021 as an online event running Mon 21 Mar – Thu 1 Apr. Visit the event page for more details and to sign up for first access to the market.

revealed 2018 logo bar