Image: FAC Print Award Opening, 2014. Photography by Jessica Wyld

Image: FAC Print Award Opening, 2014. Photography by Jessica Wyld

Image: FAC Print Award Opening, 2014. Photography by Jessica Wyld

Image: FAC Print Award Opening, 2014. Photography by Jessica Wyld

Image: FAC Print Award Opening, 2014. Photography by Jessica Wyld

Opening Thurs 25 Sept | 6:30pm | Bar Open | Live Music By Mei Saraswati
Runs Fri 26 Sept – Sun 16 Nov | Free

The annual Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award supported by Little Creatures Brewing is Australia’s premier printmaking award and presents a showcase of our nation’s finest prints and artists’ books. Returning for its 39th year, the award and exhibition reflects the state of printmaking in contemporary Australian art practice. Emerging and established artists submit some 300 entries a year with a selection of the best entries exhibited.

Join us for the announcement of the winners and prize presentations at the opening.

Awards

First Prize $15,000
Work acquired for the City of Fremantle Art Collection, WA’s largest municipal collection.

Second Prize $5,000

2014 Judging Panel

Peter Burgess (NSW) – Artist, Co-Acting Head, Printmaking Department, National Art School, Sydney and former FAC Print Award winner (2004 and 2011)
Dr Anne Kirker (QLD) – Freelance Art Consultant, Curator and Writer
Leigh Robb (WA) – Curator, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts

 Exhibiting Artists:

Aleksandra Antic
David Attwood
Gemma Avery
Elizabeth Banfield
Rebecca Beardmore
Dean Brown
Darren Bryant
Greg Burley
Karen Casey
Susanna Castleden
Angela Cavalieri
Leonie Connellan
Lucinda Crimson
Madeleine Drewe
Ampersand Duck
Lesley Duxbury
Sarana Haeata
Rew Hanks
Lee Harrop
Nicola Hooper
Ying Huang
Meredith Hughes
Locust Jones
Maria Josette Orsto
Michael Kempson
Deborah Klein
Pia Larsen
Jessica Lee
Bruno Leti
Zoe Lutze
Chips Mackinolty
Marion Manifold
Matthew McVeigh
Megan McPherson
Rose Megirian
Mark Miragliotta
Betty Musgrove
Anna Nazzari
Elizabeth Newman
David Nixon
Elizabeth Nyumi
Lesley O’Gorman
Holly O’Meehan
Daniel O’Shane
Janet Parker-Smith
Travis Paterson
Performprint
Geoffrey Ricardo
Sarah Robinson
Glen Skien
Alex Spremberg
Anne Starling
Colin Story
Kynan Tan
Gosia Wlodarczak

Resources

Download the following resources:

NEW_LC Mono Logo