Image: 2019 Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award

Now in its 44th year, the Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award returns with a spectacular new showcase of prints and artist’s books from a selection of established, emerging and cross-disciplinary artists from across the country. In 2019, Australia’s premier printmaking prize continues to present works which celebrate traditional printmaking alongside those which look towards the future of the medium.

Join us at the exhibition opening for the announcement of the 2019 winners and to view all of the finalists’ works.

Finalists

  • Lyn Ashby (VIC)
  • Hayley Bahr (WA)
  • Rebecca Beardmore (NSW)
  • Lorena Blacklock (ACT)
  • Matt Brown (WA)
  • Peter Burgess (NSW)
  • Karen Casey (VIC)
  • Susanna Castleden (WA)
  • Seong Cho (NSW)
  • Antonietta Covino-Beehre (VIC)
  • Carolyn Craig (NSW)
  • Jo Darvall (WA)
  • Raimond de Weerdt (NSW)
  • Josephine Duffy (NSW)
  • Mark Dustin (VIC)
  • Marcia Espinosa (WA)
  • Gina Fenton (NSW)
  • Beth Ferialdi (WA)
  • Eva Fernandez (WA)
  • Angela Ferolla (WA)
  • David Frazer (VIC)
  • Rew Hanks (NSW)
  • Garth Henderson (VIC)
  • Deanna Hitti (VIC)
  • Julie Mia Holmes (NSW)
  • Clare Humphries (VIC)
  • Alana Hunt (WA)
  • Kyoko Imazu (VIC)
  • Deborah Kelly (NSW)
  • Nadia Kliendanze (NSW)
  • Hiroshi Kobayashi (WA)
  • Damon Kowarsky (VIC)
  • Nigel Laxton (WA)
  • Monika Lukowska (WA)
  • Elisa Markes-Young (WA)
  • Lucille Martin (WA)
  • Judith Martinez (NSW)
  • Matthew McAlpine (WA)
  • Dan McCabe (WA)
  • Sarah McConnell (VIC)
  • AHC (Andrew) McDonald (WA)
  • Clyde McGill (WA)
  • Tim Meakins (WA)
  • Eunice Napanangka Jack (NT)
  • Evan Pank (NSW)
  • Jaime Powell (VIC)
  • Trevor Richards (WA)
  • Brian Robinson (WA)
  • Sarah Rodigari (NSW)
  • Annika Romeyn (ACT)
  • Rachel Salmon-Lomas (WA)
  • Gary Shinfield (NSW)
  • Alex Spremberg (WA)
  • Anne Starling (NSW)
  • Andrew Sunley Smith (WA)
  • Donny Woolagoodja (WA)

First Prize $16,000

With work acquired for the City of Fremantle Art Collection, WA’s largest municipal collection

Second Prize $6,000

Judges

  • Anne Ryan – Curator of Australian Prints and Drawings, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  • Mark Stewart – Academic and Curator, Murdoch University Art Collection
  • Lee Kinsella – Special Projects Curator, Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery, University of Western Australia